Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.BobMackie.com (the “Site”), a website operated by Bob Mackie Design Group Ltd. (“Bob Mackie”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We provide our users (collectively, “you” or “your”) with an e-commerce marketplace to learn more about and purchase our products, as well as a number of related services (collectively, the “Services”). We know you are concerned about your privacy, so we developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information from and/or about you, whether you are simply visiting our Site or whether you making a purchase.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. BY USING THIS SITE AND PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE TRANSFER OF DATA FROM YOUR COUNTRY TO A COUNTRY THAT HAS LESS STRINGENT LAWS, AND THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONFORMANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

So we are clear about the terminology we are using, when we use the phrase “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number) and any other non-public information that is used or intended to be used to personally identify an individual. When we use the phrase “Anonymous Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is neither used nor intended to be used to personally identify an individual.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The Site is not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our Services. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 13 years of age, and no part of our Site or Services is designed to attract people under 13 years of age. When the Site does collect age information, and users identify themselves as under 13, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Site and the Services. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance). Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. Additionally, if you are under 18, you may not purchase any products from the Site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

How We Collect Information.

Personal Information

In general, the Personal Information we gather enables us to process your orders and to provide the Services to you. We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily when you register or order products. To create an “Account” with a user name, we require that you provide certain Personal Information, including your name, email address, mailing address and phone number. We may also ask you to provide certain optional Personal Information, such as your age and gender, to help us learn more about the use of the Site and/or Services.

One type of Personal Information we collect when you purchase products through the Site is “Payment Information”, which means the information necessary to process a payment from you, including the following: (i) your name as it appears on the card, (ii) the credit card type (VISA, MasterCard, American Express or any other issuer then accepted by Bob Mackie), (iii) a valid credit card number; (iv) the date of expiration of your credit card, (v) your billing address, and (vi) any activation numbers or codes needed to charge your card. If you have an Account, we will store this information, unless you request us not to do so (for information about making this request, please see the section below regarding deleting and changing your information).

We collect Payment Information and your shipping address to process any orders you make on the Site, even if you do not have an Account with us. If you do not wish to provide us any Payment Information, you may opt out process your order with PayPal, in which case Bob Mackie will not collect any Payment Information from you. We will, however, receive your shipping address from PayPal if you make a purchase in this manner. If you do not have an Account, when you purchase products with your credit card, we collect your Payment Information to process that transaction (but only temporarily – we do not store your information longer than is necessary for us to process the transaction).

To receive our newsletter, you must provide your email address. When you communicate with us through our Site or by sending us an email, we may collect and store any information that is contained in your communications with us. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the Site or Services you are able to use.

If a third party buys you an e-GiftCard to our Site, we will ask for your email address from the party paying for your e-GiftCard. If you do not wish for us to collect or hold information about you that you did not provide to us, please see the section below regarding deleting and changing your information. If you are the party buying an e-GiftCard, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any Payment Information necessary to process that order (unless you opt to pay with PayPal).

Anonymous Information

As you use the Site or Services, certain Anonymous Information may be passively collected and stored, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, and access times. We may also use Cookies (as defined below) and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your browser while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you will not be able to purchase any products through the Site.

How We Use Information.

Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information to:

• Administer your Account;

• Process your payments and fulfill your orders;

• Provide you with Services and customer support;

• Tailor the features, performance and support of the Site or Services to you;

• Market our products and services to you and those of third parties we believe may be of interest to you;

• Respond to your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;

• Improve the quality of the Site and the Services; and

• Communicate with you about the Site and the Services.

We may also use your Personal Information to create Anonymous Information records by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. You can opt out of receiving certain communications from the Site such as our newsletter by (i) clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email, (ii) calling us at the number below, (iii) clicking the opt-out on your Account page, (iv) emailing us at info@bobmackie.com, (v) sending us a request by postal mail, or (vi) clicking this link (link to http://www.bobmackie.com/cs/NL.unsbscribe.cfm). Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you order, Site and Service related communications (e.g., emails related to your orders or comments).

Anonymous Information

We may, through our use of Cookies, keep you logged into our Site, track your session history, and tailor content and advertisements to you. We may use your Anonymous Information to analyze usage patterns so that we may enhance the Site or Services and improve our internal operations and the content of our software. With your consent, we may combine such data with certain of your Personal Information. We may also de-identify or anonymize your Personal Information (thereby creating Anonymous Information). We may use your Anonymous Information to analyze usage patterns so that we may enhance the Site or Services, improve our internal operations and the content of our software, notify visitors about updates to our Site or Services, and improve the efficacy of our content and advertisements that appear on the Site.

How We Disclose Information.

Personal Information

We may disclose certain Personal Information:

• To third party vendors who help us provide the Services or the Site, including vendors that process purchases for us;

• To third parties to whom you ask us to send Personal Information (including when you purchase e-gift cards for such third parties);

• To any subsidiary organizations, joint ventures, or other organizations under our control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy; or

• If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (i) resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our Terms of Use; (ii) comply with relevant laws or to respond to requests from law enforcement or other government officials relating to investigations or alleged illegal activity, in which case we can (and you authorize us to) disclose Personal Information without subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (iii) protect and defend our rights or property or the rights and property of you or third parties.

Anonymous Information

We reserve the right to disclose Anonymous Information publicly without restriction, including to third party vendors who may help us enhance or provide the Site or Services or to third parties.

Updating and Controlling Your Information.

If you have an Account with us, you may update certain of your Personal Information on our Site. You may also email us at info@bobmackie.com or call us at (212) 370-0721. You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives and we may also retain Anonymous Information about your use of our Services. Once we disclose some of your Personal Information to third parties, we cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

Third Party Activities on the Site

We allow third-party companies, including AddThis, to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org or http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

We may contract with third party service providers to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. For example, we may use the services of a marketing company to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our Site. The information collected helps us learn things like what kinds of customers our Site attracts and what kinds of offers our customers like to see.

We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on the Site. These advertisers and ad servers may use Cookies and/or web bugs (which are usually small, transparent graphic images) in order to monitor information related to served advertisements and to serve advertisements to you based on your behavior on this or other sites. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third-party and the advertiser. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of any advertisers or ad servers.

Security

Bob Mackie has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your Personal Information. Among the security measures taken are SSL Technology and, if you have an Account, a login process requiring a password and username. If you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, please contact Bob Mackie’s Customer Service Department by email at info@bobmackie.com, or by phone at (212) 370-0721.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is subject to revision from time to time on a going-forward basis. We will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on this page. If we make any material changes to it, we will also send you notice to the last email address you have provided to us. Continued use of our Services following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Contact Us.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to: info@bobmackie.com or by calling us at (212) 370-0721, Monday through Friday, 10:00am – 4:00pm Eastern Standard Time. We will attempt to answer all emails within three (3) business days.

This Policy was last revised: January 26, 2012.